Criminal Justice and Society
[…] 2. Explain what is
meant by "victims' rights" and assess whether today's crime victims
have sufficient rights. Going along with this assessment, summarize the impact
that a victims' rights amendment to the U.S. Constitution might mean for the
American justice system.
It
is really mandatory that every victim must have right to fair trial and
justice. Every victim must be protected from the offenders. I totally believes
that today crime victims have sufficient rights law is law and nobody is above
the law. The Crime Victims' Rights Act
(CVRA) was signed into law on October 30, 2004. 18 U.S.C. § 3771 (2004) by Bush
Administration to protect the right of victim of a crime in the United States.”
Section 3771(a) of the CVRA provides crime victims with the following rights:
- The
right to be reasonably protected from the accused.
- The
right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public court
proceeding, or any parole proceeding, involving the crime or any release or
escape of the accused
- The
right not to be excluded from any such public court proceeding, unless the
court, after receiving clear and convincing evidence, determines that
testimony by the victim would be materially altered if the victim heard
other testimony at that proceeding.
- The
right to be reasonably heard at any public proceeding in the district
court involving release, plea, sentencing, or any parole proceeding.
- The
reasonable right to confer with the attorney for the government in the
case.
- The
right to full and timely restitution as provided by law.
- The
right to proceedings free from unreasonable delay.
- The
right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's
dignity and privacy.
(Offices of the United States Attorneys, 2013).
3. List and explain the purposes of
criminal sentencing and identify those sentencing strategies that are most
closely associated with each purpose.
Criminal sentencing is an act of passing